The University of Prince Edward Island Faculty Association


What's New? (Home)

Committees

Communication Reps



 

| Committees | Committees | Committees | Committees | Committees |


UPEIFA Governance Structure

UPEIFA Executive Committee

UPEIFA Awards and Scholarship Committee

UPEIFA Hessian Merit Award for Excellence in Teaching Committee

UPEIFA Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Committee

UPEIFA Finance Committee

UPEIFA Communications Committee

UPEIFA Grievance and Discipline Committee

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Negotiating Team

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Job Action Committee

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 2 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

Other UPEIFA Positions

University Health and Safety Steering Committee

University Joint Benefits Advisory Committee

University Board Pension Advisory Committee

UPEIFA Communication Representatives


UPEIFA Governance Structure

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Executive Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

President

Wayne Peters

Engineering

566-0495

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Vice-President 

David Seeler 

Companion Animals

566-0886

[email protected] 

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Past-President

Currently vacant. An additional Member-at-Large has been added as per the Constitution/By-laws.

Secretary/Treasurer

Debra Good

Business

566-0348

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Members-at-Large

 

David Buck

Classics

566-0403

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06
David Groman

Diagnostic Services

566-0830

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Betty Jeffery

Robertson Library

566-0741

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Gordon MacDonald

Mathematics and Statistics

628-4329

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06
Art Ortenburger

Health Management

566-0820

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Awards and Scholarship Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair 

Currently vacant.

 

May 16/05 - May 14/06  

Other Members

John Burka

Biomedical Sciences 

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Wayne Cutcliffe

Computer Science and Information Technology

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Ray Doiron

Education

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Colleen MacQuarrie

Psychology

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Hessian Merit Award for Excellence in Teaching Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair

Andrew Zinck

Music

566-0618

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Other Members Barbara Campbell Nursing May 16/05 - May 14/06

Basil Favaro

Education

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Ed MacDonald History May 16/05 - May 14/06
Maureen Wichtel Health Management May 16/05 - May 14/06

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair

Fred Kibenge

Pathology and Microbiology

566-0967

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Other Members

 


 

Maxim Burke

Mathematics and Statistics

Feb 9/06 - May 14/06

Martha Gabriel

Education

March 13/04 - May 14/06

Rosemary MacDonald Nursing

Jan 18/06 - May 14/06

Palanisamy Nagarajan

Economics

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Marina Silva Biology March 2/06 - May 14/06

Back to TOP 

 

UPEIFA Finance Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair

Debra Good

Business

566-0348

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Other Members

Herman Barkema

Health Management

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Currently vacant

 

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Currently vacant

 

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Back to TOP 

 

UPEIFA Communications Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair

Betty Jeffery

Robertson Library

566-0741

[email protected]

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Newsletter Editor

Ann Braithwaite

Women’s Studies                                

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Webmaster

Barry Linkletter

Chemistry

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Other Members

Mae Gallant

Nursing

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Caroline Hewson

Biomedical Sciences

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Alexander McAuley

Education

May 16/05 - May 14/06  

Wendy Duckett

Health Management

May 16/05 - May 14/06

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Grievance and Discipline Committee

Terms of Reference (download PDF file HERE)                                             

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair and

Chief Grievance Officer

Robert O’Rourke

Business

566-0441

[email protected]

January 14/05 - June 30/06 

Other Members 

Tony Couture

Philosophy 

July 1/05 - June 30/07

Larry Hale

Biology

July 1/05 - June 30/07

Andrew Trivett

Engineering

July 1/05 - June 30/07

Chris Riley

Health Management

Dec 6/04 - June 30/06 

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Collective Agreement Joint Committee (under Article A-14)

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

John McIntyre

English

Term to May, 2007

FA Representative

David Seeler

Companion Animals 

Term to May, 2007

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Negotiating Team

(for Collective Agreement to be negotiated effective July 1, 2005)

Policy on Decision-Making During the Collective Bargaining Process (download PDF file HERE)

Position

Member

Contact

Chief Negotiating Officer

Doug Dahn

Physics

566-0599

[email protected]

Other Team Members 

Cathy Callaghan

Robertson Library

David LeBlanc

Computer Science and Information Technology
Gordon MacDonald Mathematics and Statistics
Jim Sentance Economics
Supporting Caucus Kay Diviney English
Colleen Dunn School of Nursing
Dawn Inman-Flynn School of Nursing
Betty Jeffery Robertson Library
Jo-Ann MacDonald School of Nursing
Gavin Richardson Health Management
Lori Weeks Family & Nutritional Sciences

Back to TOP

 

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Job Action Committee

(for Collective Agreement to be negotiated effective July 1, 2005)

Position

Member

Contact

Chair

Sheldon Opps

Physics

566-0421

[email protected]

Other Members

 


 

Larry Hale Biology
Sharon Myers History
Chris Riley Health Management
Gordon Ripley Robertson Library
Jennifer Taylor Family and Nutritional Sciences

Back to TOP 

 

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 2 Collective Agreement Joint Committee (under Article A-13)

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Leslie Gabor

Pathology & Microbiology

During Collective Agreement expiring April 30, 2007.

FA Representative

Juanita

Glencross-Winslow

Veterinary Teaching Hospital 

During Collective Agreement expiring April 30, 2007.

Back to TOP

 

Other UPEIFA Positions

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chief Grievance Officer Bob O'Rourke Business January 14/05 - June 30/06 

Records Management Officer

Simon Lloyd Robertson Library

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

Returning Officer Derek Lawther Physics May 16/05 - May 14/06 

CAUT Council Delegate

Wayne Peters Engineering

May 16/05 - May 14/06 

CAUT Defense Fund Trustee Larry Hale Biology June 1, 2005 - May 31, 2008
CAUT Defense Fund Trustee (Alternate) Wayne Peters Engineering June 1, 2005 - May 31, 2008

Back to TOP

 

University Health and Safety Steering Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Nola Etkin Chemistry

July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2007

Back to TOP

 

University Joint Benefits Advisory Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Greg Irvine Music

May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2006

FA Representative David Buck Classics May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2006

Back to TOP

 

University Board Pension Advisory Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Sean Hennessey Business

May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2006

FA Representative Lowell Sweet Mathematics and Statistics May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2006

Back to TOP